Under the auspices of:


European Rhinologic Society (ERS)


(permanent auspices)


 



 


Societa Italiana Rinologia


 


 International Federation of ORL Societies (IFOS)


 


Upcoming events:



 



PROGRAMME

 

 

Thursday, June 18th 2015

 

08:15 – 08:45

Opening ceremony

08:45 – 09:00

Introduction to the course - Poje/Mladina

 

1st scientific session - Basics of Endoscopic Sinus Surgery (FESS)

Moderator: Poje

09:00 – 09:20

CT-anatomy of the sinuses - Klimenko

09:20 – 09:25

Related questions

09:25 – 09:45

Surgically important anatomical variations of the paranasal sinuses - Cassano

09:45 – 09:50

Related questions

09:50 – 10:10

Preoperative radiologic evaluation of patients predicted for FESS - Roglić

10:10 – 10:15

Related questions

10:15 – 10:35

Basic steps of endoscopic sinus surgery - Klimenko

10:35 – 10:40

Related questions

10:40 – 11:00

Two-hands technique of Functional Endoscopic Sinus Surgery with my endoholder - Khan

11:00 – 11:05

Related questions

11:05 – 11:25

The question of chronic sinusitis.: do we always have to operate on them? - D. Passali

11:25 – 11:30

Related questions

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee break

12:00 – 12:30

Round Table Discussion

 

2nd scientific session - Frontal sinus

Moderator: Piemonte

12:35 – 12:55

Frontal sinus anatomy - Markešić

12:55 – 13:00

Related questions

13:00 – 13:20

Frontal sinus surgery - Klimenko

13:20 – 13:25

Related questions

13:25 – 13:45

The difficult endoscopic frontal sinusotomy: how to deal with K3-4 frontal cells? - Varini

13:45 – 13:50

Related questions

13:50 – 14:10

Frontal sinus and anterior ethmoidal artery: is it really so dangerous? - Jurlina

14:10 – 14:15

Related questions

14:15 – 15:00

Lunch

15:00 – 18:00

Hands on: Lamb’s head dissection (Group 1, 20 trainees)

Master station instructor: Katarina Đurić Vuković

Tutors: Ana Bernić, Biljana Bundevska, Josip Markešić, Marcel Marjanović Kavanagh, Elena Klišeska, Giulio Cesare Passali, Eugenio De Corso, Giulia Corallo, Mario Rigante

   
   

3rd scientific session - Nose bleeds

Moderator: Cassano

15:00 – 15:20

Hypotension in FESS – Balenović

15:20 – 15:25

Related questions

15:25 – 15:45

How to control bleeding in the surgical field? – Klimenko

15:45 – 15:50

Related questions

15:50 – 16:10

Nose bleeds: radiologic neurointerventional approach - Gardijan

16:10 – 16:15

Related questions

16:15 – 16:35

Why and what nasal packing? - Khan

16:35 – 16:40

Related questions

16:40 – 17:00

Mb Rendu Weber Osler - Poje

17:00 – 17:05

Related questions

17:05 – 17:35

Coffee break

 

4th scientific session – The pearls of chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS)

Moderator: Varini

17:35 – 17:55

Pathophysiology of CRS - Khan

17:55 – 18:00

Related questions

18:00 – 18:20

Septal surgery in children – Piltcher

18:20 – 18:25

Related questions

18:25 – 18:45

Does inferior turbinate surgery matter in nasal physiology? – Khan

18:45 – 18:50

Related questions

18:50 – 19:10

What to do with the huge inferior turbinate - Cassano

19:10 – 19:15

Related questions

19:15 – 19:35

How to treat chronic non-allergic rhinitis? – Khan

19:35 – 19:40

Related questions

 

 

20:30

Course Dinner (venue: Matis Lounge)

 

 

 

Friday, June 19th 2015

 

5th scientific session – Some particular aspects of the endoscopic sinus surgery

Moderator: Poje

09:00 – 09:20

How to avoid major complications in ESS - Klimenko

09:20 – 09:25

Related questions

09:25 – 09:45

Fungal sinusitis - Meléndez

09:45 – 09:50

Related questions

09:50 – 10:10

The neglected suprabullar recess and its role in residual obstruction in revision surgery - Varini

10:10 – 10:15

Related questions

10:15 – 10:35

New technologies in endoscopic sinus and skull base surgery - G. Passali

10:35 – 10:40

Related questions

10:40 – 11:00

Evaluation systems for surgeon satisfaction during FESS - Curić Radivojević

11:00 – 11:05

Related questions

11:05 – 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 – 12:00

Case presentations

 

6th scientific session – Paranasal sinus and skull base tumors

Moderator: Passali G.C.

12:00 – 12:10

Patohistology of the sinus and skull base tumors - Jakovčević

12:10 – 12:20

SNUC (sinonasal undifferentiated carcinoma): is there room for nonsurgical treatment - Rakušić

12:20 – 12:25

Related questions

12:25 – 12:45

Image-guided endoscopic sinus and skull base surgery - Marjanović Kavanagh

12:45 – 12:50

Related questions

12:50 – 13:10

Endonasal endoscopic surgery of the sinus and skull base tumors - Piemonte

13:10 – 13:15

Related questions

13:15 – 13:35

Endoscopic vs. external approaches in nose and paranasal sinus tumors - Paludetti

13:35 – 13:40

Endoscopic approach to pterygomaxillary and pterigopalatine space - Jurlina

13:40 – 14:00

Preoperative embolisation of skull base tumors – Gardijan

14:00 – 14:05

Related questions

14:05 – 14:25

CSF-leak endoscopic closure - Klimenko

14:25 – 14:30

14:30 – 15:30

Related questions

Lunch

15:30 – 18:00

Hands on: Lamb’s head dissection (Group 2, 20 trainees)

Master station instructor: Katarina Đurić Vuković

Tutors: Ana Bernić, Biljana Bundevska, Josip Markešić, Marcel Marjanović Kavanagh, Elena Klišeska, Giulio Cesare Passali, Eugenio De Corso, Giulia Corallo, Mario Rigante

 

7th scientific session - Orbit

Moderator: Klimenko

15:30 – 15:50

Orbital decompression - Mladina

15:50 – 15:55

Related questions

15:55 – 16:15

Nasolacrimal duct obstruction - Poje, Juri

16:15 – 16:20

Related questions

16:20 – 16:40

Orbital exenteration: why and how? - Jurlina

16:40 – 16:45

Related questions

16:45 – 17:00

Just a word before GOODBYE: How to avoid complications in FESS: 10 rules - Mladina

17:00 – 17:05

Related questions

17:10 – 18:00

18:00 – 18:45

18:45 – 20:30

Exam

Closing remarks, certificates and adjourn - Poje/Mladina

17th CIRAS Farewell Party